ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we at 5M Photobooth, provide this policy explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. 

PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

 

We collect personal identifiable information such as your name, email address, phone number and payment information when you voluntarily fill out our contact form and proposal package.  You may  visit our website anonymously and opt to decline providing personal information, which may alter website functionality in regards to features such as contact and booking us online. 

 

“Cookies” are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individuals hard drive or other web site browsing equipment for record keeping purposes.  Allowance of Cookies help our website remember important non-personal identifiable information that  will make your use of the site more convenient.  A Cookie will typically contain it’s “lifetime,” the name of the domain from where it has come, and a randomly generated unique number or similar value. 

 

HOW THIS INFORMATION IS USED BY US:

 

We at 5M Photobooth may use any information we collect from you in the following ways:

 

     - Analyze user activity with Google Analytics in order to improve our website.


                 -With use of Cookies we can look at aggregate metrics like how many new and returning
                  users visit our site, displaying their average time viewing each page, equalling to an
                  average total time on our site.  Analysis of this measure helps us gain insights about how to
                  improve website functionality and user experience.

 

     - Help us provide optimal customer service for you in regards to inquiries, support, orders and payment processing.
 

     - Quickly process payment transactions for your convenience
 

     - Send you timely, diligent emails regarding your order/inquiries and periodically in relation to promotions, or other products and services.  Email addresses are not used for any other purpose, and will never be shared with outside third parties.

Users may opt-out of future communications by contacting us through email or phone

 

Users who don’t want their data collected with Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.  This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) running on websites to prohibit sending information to Google Analytics.  To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser.  For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please see the relevant help resources for your specific browser.  Users can also opt-out of Google using Cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings  page.

 

PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION:

 

Your personal information is kept confidential through secured networks only accessible by a limited number of personnel with special security clearance.  All sensitive/credit card information supplied is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology where it is then transmitted through our gateway payment processor which is a PCI Level 1 certified service provider; the highest level industry standard for data protection and network security.   Our secure processing environment fully complies with the PCI Security Standards Council.  However, no security system is fail-safe, and 5M Photobooth cannot guarantee the information you provide will never be obtained by unauthorized persons.

 

Following payment transactions, your payment/credit card information is never retained on our own, or our trusted payment processor servers.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

 

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) Endorsement

 

We do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal identifiable information.  Release of your information occurs only:

 

     - where we have your consent; or


     - to our own trusted third party providers or agents who assist us in serving you; or

     - protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of 5M Photobooth, and agents acting within it; or


     - when we are required or permitted by law

 

5M Photobooth may disclose Personal Information if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.  Non-personal identifiable information may be disclosed to other parties for analytical uses.

 

ANY CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

 

5M Photobooth reserves the right to update this policy at any time.  Any updated changes will be posted on this page.  We encourage users to periodically check this page to stay informed of any policy changes.  If you do not agree with our collection of data through Google Analytics please look at how to ‘opt-out’ referenced above.  If you do not agree with our policy in its entirety please do not use our site. 

 

This online privacy policy was last updated April 17th, 2017.

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR POLICY:

Our online privacy policy is only applicable to all data collected through our website.

By using our site, you acknowledge and accept the terms of our online privacy policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US:

 

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy please visit the ‘Contact Us’ links at the top and bottom of this page.